Privacy policy

35mm Co is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principals concerning the privacy of individuals.

This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.35mmco.com

A copy of the Australia Privacy Principles can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is the data that identifies an individual. When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you. This includes your: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address and phone number.

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how to interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • ‘Cookies’ are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits.
  • ‘Log files’ track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • ‘Web beacons,’ ‘tags,’ and ‘pixels’ are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would sensibly expect such use or disclosure. When we collect your Personal Information we will, where appropriate and possible, explain how we will be using it and why we are collecting it. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the website.

 

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM OUR E-MAIL DATASE

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send an email to customercare@35mmco.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the email.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include data related to an individual’s race or ethnicity, political opinions, membership of a political association, membership of a trade union or other professional body, religious or philosophical beliefs, and criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purchase for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is related directly to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use and disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your order your Order Information for our records which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access personal information we hold about you and ask that it be corrected, updated or deleted, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us in writing.

35mm Co will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and continue to provide quality services to you.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at customercare@35mmco.com